1. Welcome to the eTeknix Forums Guest. Please register or login and remember to read the forum guidelines to make your stay as pleasant as can be.

AMD Ramdisk

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by dJabba, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    Was wondering if anyone else has played around with AMDs RAMdisk software? I just upgraded to 16GB ram (had 2 Vengeance modules laying around, and was lucky they run together with my XMS3).

    So far I just made the 4GB max size and Benched it .. holy cow that's nice.

    My empty RAM disk vs my "dirty" Vertex4 in attachment images. Now I gotta find the best usage for this speed :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. najiro

    najiro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philippines
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    i5-2500k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8Z77-M PRO
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair Vengeance
    Storage:
    1tb seagate
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX650TI
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Corsair TX650
    Case:
    CM Storm Trooper
    Monitor(s):
    Toshiba Regza
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    Internet Connection:
    yes.. a crappy one
    yep, did played with it before. Partition size is very limited and I haven't tested on installing a program to it that would still be there after a shut down or restart. Most suggest installing the browser there but it's kinda tricky...
     
  3. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    My initial thought was to use it for temp directories .. both for speed and for auto cleaning of the waste :D But mainly to have less writes on my SSDs.

    Installing .. well, you could do that and the AMD Ramdisk tool has a backup/restore function. Optional you could just autostart a batch file to copy over from your backup.
     
  4. najiro

    najiro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philippines
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    i5-2500k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8Z77-M PRO
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair Vengeance
    Storage:
    1tb seagate
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX650TI
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Corsair TX650
    Case:
    CM Storm Trooper
    Monitor(s):
    Toshiba Regza
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    Internet Connection:
    yes.. a crappy one
    Hmmm.. good idea about the temp folder re-directory. might as well try that too :)
    Initially I was thinking of installing a software or application in the partition and see how it will perform. Theoretically, it should run faster.. the saving issue is still not clear to me though.
     
  5. BadNoddy

    BadNoddy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent /
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom X4 @ 3.3GHz with CM V10 cooler
    Motherboard:
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX
    Memory (RAM):
    16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws X
    Storage:
    3x 64Gb SSD in RAID0 & ~3TB across other network drives
    Graphics Card(s):
    KFA2 GeForce GTX 470
    Power Supply (PSU):
    NZXT Hale90 750W
    Case:
    Xigmatec WhiteKnight
    Monitor(s):
    LG 22LS4D
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Internet Connection:
    BT Infinity @ 79.9Mbps :D
    Hmmm, shame its limited to 4GB at this moment as that would prove to be epic when it comes to rendering our videos....
     
  6. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    for 18,99$ you get the Xtreme version to run up to 64GB. 6GB is available if you use AMD branded memory and the 4GB in the free for all version.

    Link for convenience: AMD Radeon RAMDisk Xtreme
     
  7. David Macdonald Ajang

    David Macdonald Ajang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600 3.4GHz
    Motherboard:
    ECS H67H2-M
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB Kingston DDR3-1333
    Storage:
    60GB Patriot Pyro SATA3; 640GB WD SATA2 7200rpm
    Graphics Card(s):
    Powercolor Radeon HD6870 2GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Cooler Master GX 750W
    Case:
    Aerocool Aeroengine 2
    Monitor(s):
    HP LP2475W IPS 1920x1200
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 HP 64-bit
    Internet Connection:
    512kbps DSL
    This is interesting. Please tell me your experiences using RAMdisk. As long as there are no complications (driver conflicts, BSOD, unexpected application crashes etc.), I wanna try it too.

    Too bad the privilege for AMD RAM users is not permanent. Maybe if they sell well, AMD might change its mind.
     
  8. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    I'm only home every second day atm, so testing is a bit slower then it usually would be.

    So far so good though. Moved temp directory system variables and browser cache to the ram disk now. Works flawless and is clean on each bootup (cause I've not enable the saving). If I had a board with 64GB ram ability I might be worth using the 40 for ramdisk :D But even so, the price isn't that bad imo.
     
  9. David Macdonald Ajang

    David Macdonald Ajang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600 3.4GHz
    Motherboard:
    ECS H67H2-M
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB Kingston DDR3-1333
    Storage:
    60GB Patriot Pyro SATA3; 640GB WD SATA2 7200rpm
    Graphics Card(s):
    Powercolor Radeon HD6870 2GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Cooler Master GX 750W
    Case:
    Aerocool Aeroengine 2
    Monitor(s):
    HP LP2475W IPS 1920x1200
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 HP 64-bit
    Internet Connection:
    512kbps DSL
    I rarely heard anyone boasting they have 32GB RAM in their system, let alone 64GB. :rolleyes:
     
  10. najiro

    najiro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philippines
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    i5-2500k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8Z77-M PRO
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair Vengeance
    Storage:
    1tb seagate
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX650TI
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Corsair TX650
    Case:
    CM Storm Trooper
    Monitor(s):
    Toshiba Regza
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    Internet Connection:
    yes.. a crappy one
    workstation builds normally have 32gb-64gb.. those that do hardcore video encoding, CAD and related software. Those that use dual 2011 socket motherboards.. those are still "desktops"...
     
  11. BadNoddy

    BadNoddy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent /
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom X4 @ 3.3GHz with CM V10 cooler
    Motherboard:
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX
    Memory (RAM):
    16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws X
    Storage:
    3x 64Gb SSD in RAID0 & ~3TB across other network drives
    Graphics Card(s):
    KFA2 GeForce GTX 470
    Power Supply (PSU):
    NZXT Hale90 750W
    Case:
    Xigmatec WhiteKnight
    Monitor(s):
    LG 22LS4D
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Internet Connection:
    BT Infinity @ 79.9Mbps :D
    May have to speak to AMD about getting a copy of this to try out....
     
  12. David Macdonald Ajang

    David Macdonald Ajang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600 3.4GHz
    Motherboard:
    ECS H67H2-M
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB Kingston DDR3-1333
    Storage:
    60GB Patriot Pyro SATA3; 640GB WD SATA2 7200rpm
    Graphics Card(s):
    Powercolor Radeon HD6870 2GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Cooler Master GX 750W
    Case:
    Aerocool Aeroengine 2
    Monitor(s):
    HP LP2475W IPS 1920x1200
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 HP 64-bit
    Internet Connection:
    512kbps DSL
    Now I might have a reason to add another 8GB in my rig. :) Just need a little more feedback and research.
     
  13. Antonio Iacobone

    Antonio Iacobone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    ITALY
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Phenom2 x4 965 3.4GHz
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz
    Storage:
    1SSD Plextor M5 Pro + HD WD 1TB Cavair RE3 SATA2
    Graphics Card(s):
    Club3D AMD 7850 1GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Enermax Noisetaker 485W
    Monitor(s):
    23" Asus ML239H IPS LED flat screen
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 64bit SP1
    Internet Connection:
    ADSL 7Mbit
    I will have 12GB in my system soon (8GB are waiting from toooo much time on my desk)....but what can I do with a Ramdisk? I used it many years ago...I mean I know what is it...but ...still can't find a good use for it ..
     
  14. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    Main use I'd say is to save your SSDs life by using it for temp files, another benefit from doing that is speed and auto-clear of them on every reboot (unless you use the save/restore feature).
    Else with a simple batch file you could copy games/apps to it to execute almost instantly. Games installed on a RAM disk load in mer seconds. This is more useful if you use the restore/save function though.
     
  15. ryandigweed

    ryandigweed Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    1
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium D945
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5KPL-CM
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair 1GB DDR2
    Storage:
    Seagate 80GB Sata (4MB Cache)
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX560
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Cooler Master Extreme Power 500W
    Monitor(s):
    LG W2452V
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 SP1 (32-bit)
    Internet Connection:
    2MB (Shared)
    Wow, this is really cool. Didn't know about it. But this could be dangerous if not handled with care.. ;) Like burning out your RAMs LOL
     
  16. David Macdonald Ajang

    David Macdonald Ajang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600 3.4GHz
    Motherboard:
    ECS H67H2-M
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB Kingston DDR3-1333
    Storage:
    60GB Patriot Pyro SATA3; 640GB WD SATA2 7200rpm
    Graphics Card(s):
    Powercolor Radeon HD6870 2GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Cooler Master GX 750W
    Case:
    Aerocool Aeroengine 2
    Monitor(s):
    HP LP2475W IPS 1920x1200
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 HP 64-bit
    Internet Connection:
    512kbps DSL
    You mean people thought you were crazy for having more 2GB of system RAM?
     
  17. Antonio Iacobone

    Antonio Iacobone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    ITALY
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Phenom2 x4 965 3.4GHz
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz
    Storage:
    1SSD Plextor M5 Pro + HD WD 1TB Cavair RE3 SATA2
    Graphics Card(s):
    Club3D AMD 7850 1GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Enermax Noisetaker 485W
    Monitor(s):
    23" Asus ML239H IPS LED flat screen
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 64bit SP1
    Internet Connection:
    ADSL 7Mbit
    yeah save SSD life would be a good reason for using a Ram Disk. Is there a freeware that does the same thing ?
     
  18. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    Trying to follow up on some of my old posts i have "forgotten" about over time. Been almost a year and still using it. Even though the free version only allows for 4GB I wouldn't need more anyway as I only have 16GB in the system.

    It's still working great and I haven't had a single issue with it. If you got more RAM then you need, why not grab the free version that supports up to 4GB.

    @Antonio, I'm not aware of any completely free version

    @ryandigweed, guess there is the possibility .. but with these ram prices it's still cheaper then burning your SSDs ;)
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)