1. Welcome to the eTeknix Forums Guest. Please register or login and remember to read the forum guidelines to make your stay as pleasant as can be.

Bottle neck

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Flynn Greenberg, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    well i do seem to have a lag on the pc both with the last mobo and this new one so i wonder if i have a bottleneck here is a pic from hw info can you see anything at all thanks
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    I dont think its a processor issue and since motherboard is new it can be either memory (which i doubt, it would be throwing BSOD) or a HDD issue. Not sure if a PSU can can cause your machine to lag.
     
  3. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    Yup this is the prob i just cant find the issue as yet the psu is a bequiet 550 w, which should be more than enough for the machine specs
     
  4. grumpydaddy

    grumpydaddy Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Plymouth UK
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    3770K
    Motherboard:
    MVG
    Memory (RAM):
    G-Skill 2400 TridentX
    Storage:
    240G 840 Pro
    Graphics Card(s):
    hd7950
    Power Supply (PSU):
    seasonic x-650
    Case:
    Lian Li PC90B
    Monitor(s):
    Dell 24"
    Operating System(s):
    Win7 Ult
    Internet Connection:
    http://speedtest.net/result/2069640221.png
    describe how the lag presents itself
     
  5. Jerry Lafferty

    Jerry Lafferty Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    SD USA
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97MX Gaming 5
    Memory (RAM):
    16GB Kingston HyperX Savage 2133
    Storage:
    Kingston HyperX 240GB , 750GB Toshiba
    Graphics Card(s):
    PowerColor R9 270X
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Enermax Revolutio Xt 630W 80+
    Case:
    Enermax iVector
    Monitor(s):
    19 AOC 1440 x 900, VIZIO 22in LED TV
    Operating System(s):
    Win 7 Ultimate 64
    could be just one bad ram stick, might try a process of elimination , run with just two at a time until you can isolate the culprit. Just a thought
     
  6. Daniel Harris

    Daniel Harris New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Memory's at a fairly slow clock speed...
     
  7. vGandalf

    vGandalf New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    No man, he's running DDR3 so you'd multiply that clock and get the actual speed. It's 1866 sticks.
    About the lag, it's not easy to tell, but 4 cores at 3,9 GHz and the 6770 isn't the most up to date specs. But shouldn't really cause any major lag, so hard to tell :) Could it be your hard drives or SSD? Could need some more details on your problem.
     
  8. seuntjie

    seuntjie New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloemfontein, South-Africa
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    i7 3770k OC 4.5gHz
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z77a-gd65
    Memory (RAM):
    16gb apacer black panther 1600mHz
    Storage:
    60gb apacer ssd, 3x 1tb hdd
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI GTX660TI Twin Frozr OC version
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Cougar 1000W Modular
    Case:
    GMC H-80
    Monitor(s):
    3x samsung SyncMaster 20" 1600x900
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 pro, windows 8 pro, Mint, Ubuntu, Centos, BackTrack
    Internet Connection:
    2Mb/s
    Is your OS installed on the 1tb Samsung drive? if so, try moving it over to the 2tb
     
  9. Darkoark

    Darkoark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    bassicly hes RAM is 1866Mhz but he is running them in lower clock 1444.8Mhz (this happens due to the refclock of your motherboard on the CPU now on 216,7 when it should be 200) because the profile is XMP and he must edit the clocks in the BIOS , secondly he has or the motherboard (with stupid OC spec and fast OC and instant OC specs) has hes reference clock in 216.7 when it should be on 200 that think is making the FX-4100 normaly running on 3600Mhz to run on 3900Mhz and probably the power managment and the boost clock and c6 state of the motherboard are confused (because i think those stats are open and the CPU is overclocked).
    Sorry about my english.
    Try lowering the refclock of your CPU to 200 and leave the RAM on the default clock of 1333Mhz.
     
  10. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    Ok i did have a prob where i would have to click a prog to start twice this is now solved but i do still have an internet prob with firefox(not surprising) and livemail ,where i have to clean the cache with cc cleaner after a reboot in order for firefox to work without going slow, also i have to open live mail and then close it with task manager, and then reopen it for it to load, now this sounds to me like a cache problem,
    games however run fine with no probs at all.
     
  11. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    That sounds more like a software problem, maybe a messed up plugin like flash, shockwave, java or something.
     
  12. Avi1231

    Avi1231 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems to me like your GPU and RAM are a bit weak. You could try stepping one or the other up (RAM is the cheaper option I think).
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)