1. Welcome to the eTeknix Forums Guest. Please register or login and remember to read the forum guidelines to make your stay as pleasant as can be.

No Device Found

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Flynn Greenberg, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    Ok here goes my wife reset the pc and this came up in bios No Device Found, and bootmngr missing ok so i had no choice but to reinstall windows,
    So windows reinstalled,it is laggy and slow, also i installed over the old windows but the windows old folder is empty which it should not be, also i still have in bios No Device Found my question is
    do i reinstall bios,and then reinstall a clean copy of the os or there any other fixes thanks for any help in advance
     
  2. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    Did you try resetting cmos?
     
  3. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    this could be one of many things, but yea, try a clearing of CMOS first. Updating BIOS if available prolly won't solve what ever is causing it, but might still bring other benefits (and while at it, why not, quick and easy).

    if not, let us know and we'll keep exploring :)
     
  4. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    Ok cmos reset still the same
    reflashed bios still the same
    now going to do a clean install of windows we shall see stay tuned
     
  5. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    Oh that doesn't sound good. Flashing BIOS can fix issues with motherboard or other devices, but i don't think reinstalling Windows will fix BIOS or more likely hardware problems.

    Are you able to identify which device is not recognized by BIOS? Is it primary HDD?
     
  6. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    I did not think installing windows would affect the bios but i did want a clean install,biggest prob is that even after a clean install my browsers are slow and laggy yet windows is ok and yes i still get no device found in bios
     
  7. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    you happen to have a spare SATA PCIe controller? If not, a generic won't cost you more then $10-15. Sounds a lot like the mainboard/chipset to me.
    Using a PCIe controller could extend the life of the system, but you most likely should expect to replace it as it might fail any time.

    Of course there are the obvious tests of RAM and HDD themselves with according tools (boot USB drives) .. one of those defect can also affect a lot of other things.

    *crossing fingers for you*
     
  8. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    Yeah i was thinking its time for a new mobo just so cannot afford it right now lol
     
  9. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    to to actively scout for mainboard giveaways then ;)
     
  10. Gurtej Singh

    Gurtej Singh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ludhiana, Punjab, India
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    AMD Sempron 145 Processor
    Motherboard:
    Simmtronics NV 7050
    Memory (RAM):
    4 Gb
    Storage:
    500 Gb Samsung Seagate HDD
    Graphics Card(s):
    ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics Card
    Case:
    Intex Orion
    Monitor(s):
    Samsung Samtron 17''
    Operating System(s):
    Microsoft Windows 8 Pro
    I think you should do a fresh, clean installation of windows and that would make your pc run like new;)
     
  11. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    Got rid of the bios message fro some reason i had put the hdd into a sata 2 port instead of a sata 3 port on the mobo so that is ok now but but but ,i still have very slow browsers firefox chrome and ie all slow my modem and speeds are fine cable connections are good so am at a loss at the moment
     
  12. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    all this is on a fresh clean install
     
  13. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    Maybe update router firmware?
     
  14. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    if there is data on the attached HDDs, windows will be busy busy indexing it all for a while after reinstall. Either let it wait or turn indexing off. Might help
     
  15. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    oh and btw, what mainboard is it? does it happen to be intel or nvidia chipset?
     
  16. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    am on a asrock 970de3/u3s3 amd am3+ mobo so far so good i have now reinstalled the original lan drivers and the browsers are working much better its been a very strange thing indeed as to how the errors happened and the fixes too but hey its a learning curve as they say
     
  17. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    That might explain a bit, seeing as it uses the 7xx chipset. Your board only has 2x SATA3 ports .. why it suddenly worked on the other port but not the second. This points towards that part of the board to have a knock off - or a direction to further investigate.
    These 2 ports are controlled by the ASMedia ASM1061 controller and not the chipset itself

    Optional things to try in bios.
    - Make sure hotplug is turned off unless you need them. Some drives have trouble with this.
    - Set to harddisk mode to AHCI or Raid (both work fine, even if you don't use raid .. about getting windows to install the right drivers). Though if not set to this prior to windows install, you'll need to edit a couple registry entries before you change it or windows wont boot
     
  18. dJabba

    dJabba eTeknix Staff Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Denmark
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600K
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170 Gaming G7
    Memory (RAM):
    32GB Kingston HyperX Fury
    Storage:
    SM951 256GB in RAID 0
    Graphics Card(s):
    EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    be quiet Dark Power Pro 10 850W
    Case:
    Thermaltake Core P5
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS VS248H x3, ProLite B2888UHSU
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    90 Mbsp Fiber Optical
    My mind has kept working a bit with this over night, and if it really is your ASMedia chip that is broken (and I think it is), you'd prolly be wise to turn off what else it controls in the BIOS.
    Even though you're USB3 runs off the ASMedia ASM1042, it's most likely located in the same dye as the 1061 for your SATA3 ports.

    The rest of the add-on's seem to be powered by RealTec, so they shouldn't be affected (sound and lan) and your USB2 ports should be controlled by the chipset itself.

    With the chip turned off from the bios to prevent further damage to it, you most likely will be able to use the board for a long time yet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. grumpydaddy

    grumpydaddy Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Plymouth UK
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    3770K
    Motherboard:
    MVG
    Memory (RAM):
    G-Skill 2400 TridentX
    Storage:
    240G 840 Pro
    Graphics Card(s):
    hd7950
    Power Supply (PSU):
    seasonic x-650
    Case:
    Lian Li PC90B
    Monitor(s):
    Dell 24"
    Operating System(s):
    Win7 Ult
    Internet Connection:
    http://speedtest.net/result/2069640221.png
    Rule #1: replace sata cables then go to bios and check all the settings for things like ahci and sata xx are as they should be.

    a simple step is to load optimised defaults and make any adjustments from there.

    next reload all MB drivers.

    having done all this and things are still awry, fresh install windows ...if you have any inkling that you may have a dodgy hdd, try another.....and if after all that you still cannot get things right then start talking to MB supplier of manufacturer
     
  20. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    Ok so i turned of sata 3 which has made no difference ,however the pc runs ok but some progs like origin live mail etc have to be started then shut down with task manager and then restarted before they work correctly.
    also if i clear all caches on firefox chrome etc the browsers work fine until i reset the pc and have to do it all over again have tried 2 different hdd now
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)