1. Welcome to the eTeknix Forums Guest. Please register or login and remember to read the forum guidelines to make your stay as pleasant as can be.

Windows not legitimate after reinstall with same key

Discussion in 'Windows Software' started by Zobator, May 8, 2013.

  1. Zobator

    Zobator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hasselt, Belgium
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    Graphics Card(s):
    ATI Radeon HD 4650 512MB
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits
    The title says it: I recently reinstalled windows 7 after I got some major errors and this morning windows suddenly stated that my installation is not legitimate? What should I do? I used the exact same serial key windows had before my reinstall.

    Please help! Buying a new serial isn't an option either for me...
     
  2. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    Contacting Microsoft support is out of the question?
     
  3. Tuilalcaron

    Tuilalcaron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z68A-GD65
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB Corsair Vengeance
    Storage:
    2 x Samsung 320gb HDD, 1TBGG Samsung F1, 60gb OCZ Agility 3 SSD
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI 7950 Twin Frozr III
    Power Supply (PSU):
    OCZ ZX-650W
    Case:
    Zalman Z9 Plus
    Monitor(s):
    Cheap generic 19inch 1440 x 900
    Operating System(s):
    Widnows 7 Home 64bit
    Internet Connection:
    Really rubbish 0.4mb
    Aye I think you would need to contact Microsoft Support and see what they say. Other than that I don't think there is a lot you can do mate.

    Did you change any hardware or anything like that? If you have an OEM licence then it might throw up that if you changed something inside your computer.
     
  4. Simon Butler

    Simon Butler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    I7 2700k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN3
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB 2x 2x4GB
    Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB + OCZ Agility 3 128GB
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI GTX 970 OC
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Club3D CSP-D850CB
    Case:
    InWin GRone
    Monitor(s):
    AOC e2795vh
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Pro
    Internet Connection:
    Virgin Media - 50 Meg
  5. Tommo

    Tommo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H AMD 890GX
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair XMS3 8GB (4x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz
    Storage:
    OCZ Vertex 2E 60GB 2.5" SATA-II SSD, Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    HIS ATI Radeon HD 5850 iCooler V Turbo 1024MB GDDR5
    Power Supply (PSU):
    OCZ ModXStream Pro 600w Silent SLI
    Case:
    Modded Antec 300
    Monitor(s):
    Iiyama ProLite E2407HDS 24"
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Premium
    Internet Connection:
    Plus Net ISDN
    Give Microsoft a quick call, I've re-used the same code on my system a few times after hardware changes. Last time i did it the whole process was automated and pretty quick and easy
     
  6. Flynn Greenberg

    Flynn Greenberg Moderator Forum Mod

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Amd fx 8350
    Motherboard:
    Asus M5A97 R2
    Memory (RAM):
    8gb
    Storage:
    4 tb
    Graphics Card(s):
    MSI R9 290
    Power Supply (PSU):
    750W
    Case:
    Ennermax
    Monitor(s):
    24 inch hd 1920 x 1080
    Operating System(s):
    windows 7
    Internet Connection:
    150mg broadband
    As Tommo says give a call it really is quick and painless
     
  7. Zobator

    Zobator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hasselt, Belgium
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    Graphics Card(s):
    ATI Radeon HD 4650 512MB
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits
    As my computer is a piece of low budget junk from Acer, the Windows website states that my Windows Product ID is only supported by my manufacturer... I'll have a go at Acer's support service then... -__-
     
  8. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    Never had to deal with their support so cant really help you there.

    Good luck.
     
  9. Gurtej Singh

    Gurtej Singh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Ludhiana, Punjab, India
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    AMD Sempron 145 Processor
    Motherboard:
    Simmtronics NV 7050
    Memory (RAM):
    4 Gb
    Storage:
    500 Gb Samsung Seagate HDD
    Graphics Card(s):
    ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics Card
    Case:
    Intex Orion
    Monitor(s):
    Samsung Samtron 17''
    Operating System(s):
    Microsoft Windows 8 Pro
    here is short-cut method
    Use Windows Activator...................
     
  10. MattyMattMatt

    MattyMattMatt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    I had that with a Toshiba. I called MS support Canada... they had no problem "reactivating" the serial even though the laptop came from the UK originally.
     
  11. Zobator

    Zobator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hasselt, Belgium
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    Graphics Card(s):
    ATI Radeon HD 4650 512MB
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits
    Yeah, they told me to mail them all the codes that were on all the stickers on the case and they returned a valid serial to me. Problem solved ^^
     
  12. Tommo

    Tommo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H AMD 890GX
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair XMS3 8GB (4x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz
    Storage:
    OCZ Vertex 2E 60GB 2.5" SATA-II SSD, Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    HIS ATI Radeon HD 5850 iCooler V Turbo 1024MB GDDR5
    Power Supply (PSU):
    OCZ ModXStream Pro 600w Silent SLI
    Case:
    Modded Antec 300
    Monitor(s):
    Iiyama ProLite E2407HDS 24"
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 Premium
    Internet Connection:
    Plus Net ISDN
    Glad to hear it. And that was Acer support? Nice to hear that their aftersales and tech support are half decent.
     
  13. Djolovicl

    Djolovicl eTeknix Janitor Forum Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Nis, Serbia
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4770k
    Motherboard:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2X8GB
    Storage:
    Patriot Ignite 240GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 3TB
    Graphics Card(s):
    GV-N980WF3OC-4GD WINDFORCE
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Thermaltake Toughpower 750W GOLD (Modular)
    Case:
    Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Titanium Grey - Window
    Monitor(s):
    ASUS MG279Q 1440p
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 10 Pro.
    Internet Connection:
    http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5909046652
    Good job Acer!
     
  14. MattyMattMatt

    MattyMattMatt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    In this instance perhaps, but in reality, they are garbage! My brother sent his acer laptop away with six or seven problems. He got it back, they fixed one and did a bad job of it. So it got sent in again and properly fixed. At least the second time around they covered shipping the cheap bastards!
     
  15. MrPerlishells

    MrPerlishells Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada. It's near Las Vegas.
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair 4GB x 4
    Storage:
    WD Black 500 GB x2 RAID 0; WD Green 1.5 TB x 2 RAID1
    Graphics Card(s):
    Sapphire AMD HD 6770 x2 Crossfire
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Seasonic
    Case:
    Neutron Orange Generic Brand
    Monitor(s):
    Samsung E2420 24"
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
    Internet Connection:
    COX cable
    Had to call them. You have to type in a long series of number on the phone then they give a long series of numbers to type on the computer. Then it was activated. Will have to do that on several machines.
     
  16. comphelp

    comphelp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    QuadCore Intel Core i7-4770, 3900 MHz (39 x 100)
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VI Formula
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair8128 MB (DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM)
    Storage:
    M4-CT128M4SSD2 (128 GB), Seagate (1 TB, 5400 RPM, SATA-III)
    Graphics Card(s):
    Asus GTX660 TI-DC2 2 GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Axle 450W
    Case:
    Zalman Z12 Plus
    Monitor(s):
    LG W2242T
    Operating System(s):
    Microsoft Windows 10 PRO x64 v.1607
    Internet Connection:
    DSL 50000
    Not necessarily every time to reactivate the system. You can use this little application - Advanced Tokens Manager. Works great
     
  17. wingdam

    wingdam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everytime I've had to use support for a serial, they came through right away
     
  18. Antonio Iacobone

    Antonio Iacobone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    ITALY
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Phenom2 x4 965 3.4GHz
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
    Memory (RAM):
    8GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz
    Storage:
    1SSD Plextor M5 Pro + HD WD 1TB Cavair RE3 SATA2
    Graphics Card(s):
    Club3D AMD 7850 1GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Enermax Noisetaker 485W
    Monitor(s):
    23" Asus ML239H IPS LED flat screen
    Operating System(s):
    Windows 7 64bit SP1
    Internet Connection:
    ADSL 7Mbit
    That tool is working for Windows 8.1 too?
     
  19. comphelp

    comphelp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    QuadCore Intel Core i7-4770, 3900 MHz (39 x 100)
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VI Formula
    Memory (RAM):
    Corsair8128 MB (DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM)
    Storage:
    M4-CT128M4SSD2 (128 GB), Seagate (1 TB, 5400 RPM, SATA-III)
    Graphics Card(s):
    Asus GTX660 TI-DC2 2 GB
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Axle 450W
    Case:
    Zalman Z12 Plus
    Monitor(s):
    LG W2242T
    Operating System(s):
    Microsoft Windows 10 PRO x64 v.1607
    Internet Connection:
    DSL 50000
    Works without any problem.
     
  20. Sharif

    Sharif Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SA
    Show PC Specs
    CPU:
    Phenom II X4 955
    Motherboard:
    M4A785TD-V EVO
    Memory (RAM):
    Kingston 8 gig
    Storage:
    2 x HDD (total 1.5TB)
    Graphics Card(s):
    GTX 970 Strix
    Power Supply (PSU):
    Corsair CX600M
    Case:
    NZXT H440
    Monitor(s):
    Dell U2412m + LG IPS something something
    Operating System(s):
    W8.1 pro
    Internet Connection:
    40mbs~
    My solution was to call them,it happened to me when i change my PSU/GPU

    Edit : what with dead threads coming to life...........
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)